CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84067

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's blazers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated March 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style CL87758 is a women’s blazer consisting of knit and woven fabric components. The collar, front and back panels are constructed from a woven velvet fabric and the sleeves are constructed from knitted fabric. The woven fabric has a 100% acetate pile and a ground fabric of 47% polyester, 27% nylon and 26% cotton. The knitted fabric is constructed from 100% wool. The jacket features long sleeves a notched collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The essential character is imparted by the woven fabric which comprises over 60% of the surface area of the garment. Section XI subheading note 2(B) states that:

In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric;

Accordingly, the classification of this garment will be based on the acetate pile surface, an artificial fiber.

The applicable subheading for style CL87758 will be 6204.39.3010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

CL87758 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division